Toastmasters District 58 Membership Renewals Analysis

Toastmasters District 58 Membership Renewals Analysis

As of 2018-01-17. All numbers on this page are actual members, not payments (but dual members still count as two). An asterisk in the member base column indicates a new club, all charter members are counted as new in this report. Percent growth is the member change divided by member base, annual retention rate is members today divided by the sum of member base plus new members.

Club #Club name
Click on triangle to expand
Click on club number for club info
Expand all rows  Collapse all rows
Member base
July 1
Members todayMember changePercent growthNew membersAnnual retention rate
District 58 (126 clubs)20331813-220-10.8%44573.2%
Division A (16 clubs)
25728124+9.3%8482.4%
Area A11 (5 clubs)
649430+46.9%4288.7%
MUSC Club10122+20.0%485.7%
Holy City Toastmasters1916-3-15.8%469.6%
El Cid Toastdawgs Toastmasters Club132613+100.0%13100.0%
CWS Top of the Line2220-2-9.1%187.0%
CitTalk (new club, 20 charter members)0*2020+0.0%20100.0%
Area A12 (3 clubs)
3935-4-10.3%1466.0%
Trident Tek Talkers Club1110-1-9.1%562.5%
Lowcountry Toastmasters Club2016-4-20.0%661.5%
The Choice Toastmasters891+12.5%381.8%
Area A13 (4 clubs)
82842+2.4%1091.3%
Dolphin Club23263+13.0%786.7%
Spawar Systems Center Club14140+0.0%287.5%
Coast Masters Club21210+0.0%195.5%
Nucor's Words of Steel2423-1-4.2%095.8%
Area A14 (4 clubs)
7268-4-5.6%1875.6%
Trolley Talkers Club20222+10.0%684.6%
Greenwave Gabbers Toastmasters Club15150+0.0%575.0%
Allaboard Club1412-2-14.3%466.7%
Cummins Turbo Toasters2319-4-17.4%373.1%
Division B (16 clubs)
231208-23-10.0%4375.9%
Area B21 (5 clubs)
8479-5-6.0%1976.7%
The Leadership and Public Speaking Toastmasters Club98-1-11.1%461.5%
FastTrackers Club2924-5-17.2%472.7%
Bluffton Speech Achievers Club109-1-10.0%181.8%
Sun Speakers1311-2-15.4%084.6%
Ridgeland Toastmaster Club23274+17.4%1081.8%
Area B22 (3 clubs)
42420+0.0%884.0%
Mt Pleasant Toastmasters98-1-11.1%272.7%
Blackbaud Toastmasters24240+0.0%196.0%
Daniel Island Toastmasters Club9101+11.1%571.4%
Area B23 (4 clubs)
5036-14-28.0%565.5%
Pleasant Speakers Toastmasters Club2817-11-39.3%354.8%
PDI (Pretty Darn Interesting)Toastmasters86-2-25.0%166.7%
Wild Dunes Sweetgrass Toastmasters1413-1-7.1%186.7%
BP Cooper River Toastmasters000+0.0%00.0%
Area B24 (4 clubs)
5551-4-7.3%1177.3%
Daybreak Club24240+0.0%582.8%
Trinity Soaring Eagles109-1-10.0%090.0%
Bridgeview Toastmasters Club108-2-20.0%361.5%
Boeing's Dream Weavers Toastmasters1110-1-9.1%371.4%
Division C (20 clubs)
329300-29-8.8%8273.0%
Area C31 (7 clubs)
941028+8.5%4374.5%
Aiken Toastmasters2315-8-34.8%065.2%
Orangeburg Area Toastmasters Club1510-5-33.3%550.0%
Speak E-Z's Club10144+40.0%687.5%
Tube Masters2219-3-13.6%182.6%
Allendale Toastmasters23230+0.0%1069.7%
SC State Toastmasters Club10-1-100.0%00.0%
Trenton Elite (new club, 20 charter members)0*2121+0.0%21100.0%
Area C32 (5 clubs)
10174-27-26.7%1364.9%
DOR Communicators Club1915-4-21.1%271.4%
Lexington County Toastmasters209-11-55.0%045.0%
Richland2723-4-14.8%474.2%
Midlands Leadership Toastmasters8157+87.5%7100.0%
Claflin2712-15-55.6%044.4%
Area C33 (4 clubs)
6561-4-6.2%2071.8%
Columbia Toastmasters Club2220-2-9.1%866.7%
Raconteurs Club2120-1-4.8%576.9%
Bullmasters Club1312-1-7.7%375.0%
Gamecock Toastmasters Club990+0.0%469.2%
Area C34 (4 clubs)
6963-6-8.7%684.0%
Structurally Sound Club1615-1-6.2%188.2%
Palmetto Mastercrafters Club98-1-11.1%088.9%
Mid Tech Challengers Club10100+0.0%283.3%
SCANA Power Rangers Club3430-4-11.8%381.1%
Division D (20 clubs)
415327-88-21.2%7067.4%
Area D41 (5 clubs)
8646-40-46.5%1047.9%
7 AM Club2214-8-36.4%356.0%
Colonial Toastmasters Club2321-2-8.7%380.8%
Speak Easy210-21-100.0%00.0%
Ft. Jackson Sound Off Toastmasters10111+10.0%478.6%
Stageblazers100-10-100.0%00.0%
Area D42 (4 clubs)
8378-5-6.0%1480.4%
Palmetto Health Toastmasters Club1610-6-37.5%062.5%
Saturday A.M. Club32386+18.8%1384.4%
Speakers In the Works2422-2-8.3%091.7%
Next Level Speakers118-3-27.3%166.7%
Area D43 (4 clubs)
8573-12-14.1%1473.7%
Millennium Toastmasters Club118-3-27.3%072.7%
Blue Streak Club3732-5-13.5%478.0%
Richland Library Toastmasters2017-3-15.0%470.8%
Quackmasters1716-1-5.9%669.6%
Area D44 (3 clubs)
59645+8.5%1487.7%
Rock Hill Club15194+26.7%595.0%
Truck Masters Club22220+0.0%484.6%
ATI SM Richburg22231+4.5%585.2%
Area D45 (4 clubs)
10266-36-35.3%1855.0%
Fort Mill Toastmasters Club28335+17.9%1184.6%
Fort Mill Stage Coaches Club1817-1-5.6%381.0%
Toastmasters of Fort Mill at Continental Tire160-16-100.0%00.0%
LPL Carolinas Toastmasters4016-24-60.0%436.4%
Division E (18 clubs)
242199-43-17.8%6065.9%
Area E51 (5 clubs)
5036-14-28.0%1654.5%
Rapid Fire Club80-8-100.0%90.0%
Two Notch Toastmasters Club1815-3-16.7%371.4%
Achievers Club117-4-36.4%253.8%
Acers Toastmasters13141+7.7%293.3%
Verizon Toastmasters000+0.0%00.0%
Area E52 (4 clubs)
4039-1-2.5%979.6%
Sumter Area Club12142+16.7%677.8%
Shaw Afterburners Club880+0.0%280.0%
JMBC Toastmasters Ministry2017-3-15.0%181.0%
FCI Williamsburg000+0.0%00.0%
Area E53 (4 clubs)
9272-20-21.7%1964.9%
Hartsville Toastmasters209-11-55.0%045.0%
Those Charming Soothsayers2110-11-52.4%047.6%
GEHC Toasters27281+3.7%1075.7%
Sonoco Corp24251+4.2%975.8%
Area E54 (5 clubs)
6052-8-13.3%1668.4%
Florence Club14140+0.0%477.8%
Florence 7 A M Toastmasters Club9112+22.2%2100.0%
Grand Strand Toastmasters Myrtle Beach1613-3-18.8%659.1%
Rivertown Toasters Club11143+27.3%493.3%
FMU Community Toastmasters Club100-10-100.0%00.0%
Division F (19 clubs)
256220-36-14.1%4772.6%
Area F61 (5 clubs)
6155-6-9.8%1869.6%
Anderson Toastmasters Club8135+62.5%692.9%
Clemson Toastmasters2219-3-13.6%765.5%
Powerful Toastmasters Club1510-5-33.3%355.6%
Key Toasters891+12.5%290.0%
Walhalla Toastmasters84-4-50.0%050.0%
Area F62 (5 clubs)
5837-21-36.2%856.1%
Sunrise Club451+25.0%283.3%
Metro Toastmasters Club1210-2-16.7%176.9%
Young Professional Toastmasters130-13-100.0%10.0%
Golden Toastmasters at the Point98-1-11.1%088.9%
Women's Empowerment Toastmasters2014-6-30.0%458.3%
Area F63 (4 clubs)
75772+2.7%1585.6%
Greater Greenwood Club24262+8.3%1076.5%
Tire Talkers of Greenville SC Club13163+23.1%3100.0%
Leadership Laboratory14140+0.0%193.3%
GMH Toastmasters2421-3-12.5%184.0%
Area F64 (5 clubs)
6251-11-17.7%675.0%
Liberty Club118-3-27.3%166.7%
Talk of the Town Toastmasters Club2015-5-25.0%365.2%
Streamers Club40-4-100.0%00.0%
Advanced Communicators Club19190+0.0%0100.0%
Golden Strip Toastmasters Club891+12.5%290.0%
Division G (17 clubs)
303278-25-8.3%5976.8%
Area G71 (5 clubs)
8271-11-13.4%978.0%
Speaking Out (at the Y)1715-2-11.8%183.3%
Spartanburg Toastmasters Club21210+0.0%677.8%
Speak Up Speak Out Toastmasters51-4-80.0%020.0%
Blue Ridge Babblers990+0.0%190.0%
Advance America Toastmasters3025-5-16.7%180.6%
Area G72 (4 clubs)
5949-10-16.9%1467.1%
ScanSource Club1813-5-27.8%361.9%
Fluor Club1411-3-21.4%461.1%
Fluor Power Toastmasters2012-8-40.0%060.0%
One Hubbell Toastmasters Club7136+85.7%792.9%
Area G73 (4 clubs)
8180-1-1.2%1781.6%
GE Power Toasters Club2623-3-11.5%379.3%
Greenville Club2422-2-8.3%868.8%
Smooth Talkers Toastmasters Club11154+36.4%593.8%
OBHG Toastmasters20200+0.0%195.2%
Area G74 (4 clubs)
8178-3-3.7%1978.0%
Palmetto Toastmasters Club2019-1-5.0%576.0%
Pelham Toastmasters24251+4.2%878.1%
Piedmont Executive Club20222+10.0%588.0%
Rise N Shine Club1712-5-29.4%166.7%

Clubs with biggest membership net gain this year

AreaClubNameMembers
Base
Members
Now
Members
Growth
DCP goals
A11601452El Cid Toastdawgs Toastmasters Club1326+133
C326183Midlands Leadership Toastmasters815+74
D427735Saturday A.M. Club3238+67
G723422671One Hubbell Toastmasters Club713+61
F611946Anderson Toastmasters Club813+54
D45885186Fort Mill Toastmasters Club2833+55
C318814Speak E-Z's Club1014+41
B215822058Ridgeland Toastmaster Club2327+47
G73959566Smooth Talkers Toastmasters Club1115+43
D442040Rock Hill Club1519+45

Clubs with biggest membership net loss this year

AreaClubNameMembers
Base
Members
Now
Members
Growth
DCP goals
D456047956LPL Carolinas Toastmasters4016-242
D411927165Speak Easy210-210
D453100717Toastmasters of Fort Mill at Continental Tire160-160
C326583613Claflin2712-150
F627531Young Professional Toastmasters130-130
C322406Lexington County Toastmasters209-110
B237783Pleasant Speakers Toastmasters Club2817-111
E532177246Those Charming Soothsayers2110-112
E531043578Hartsville Toastmasters209-112
D413905294Stageblazers100-100

Clubs with no new members this year (DCP goals 7-8)

AreaClubNameMembers
Base
Members
Now
Members
Growth
DCP goals
C311355Aiken Toastmasters2315-82
C342298Palmetto Mastercrafters Club98-13
C322406Lexington County Toastmasters209-110
G712497Speak Up Speak Out Toastmasters51-40
F642947Streamers Club40-40
D432964Millennium Toastmasters Club118-33
F644472Advanced Communicators Club1919+05
D426426Palmetto Health Toastmasters Club1610-60
B247017Trinity Soaring Eagles109-11
G72981611Fluor Power Toastmasters2012-82
E531043578Hartsville Toastmasters209-112
D411927165Speak Easy210-210
E532177246Those Charming Soothsayers2110-112
F622475189Golden Toastmasters at the Point98-11
D453100717Toastmasters of Fort Mill at Continental Tire160-160
A133165613Nucor's Words of Steel2423-11
D413905294Stageblazers100-100
B214713093Sun Speakers1311-21
F614772466Walhalla Toastmasters84-40
E544883638FMU Community Toastmasters Club100-100
B235118470BP Cooper River Toastmasters00+00
D425175745Speakers In the Works2422-20
C315201518SC State Toastmasters Club10-10
E515260108Verizon Toastmasters00+00
E525455626FCI Williamsburg00+00
C326583613Claflin2712-150
A116758369CitTalk020+01

27 clubs found with no new members.

Club retention rates by renewal period

85% and higher highlighted in green.
AreaClubNameOctober renewalsApril renewalsDCP goals
9/30 baseRenewedPercent3/31 baseRenewedPercent
G7148Speaking Out (at the Y)171588.2%1300.0%3
A12120Trident Tek Talkers Club18950.0%1200.0%3
C32268DOR Communicators Club141392.9%1300.0%1
G73818GE Power Toasters Club1723135.3%1100.0%3
E51913Rapid Fire Club1400.0%1300.0%2
G73964Greenville Club232087.0%1800.0%8
B241005Daybreak Club252184.0%2400.0%6
A111214MUSC Club201050.0%2700.0%2
C341252Structurally Sound Club251560.0%2000.0%2
C311355Aiken Toastmasters181583.3%2200.0%2
F641365Liberty Club11763.6%800.0%0
C331393Columbia Toastmasters Club1717100.0%1500.0%3
G711453Spartanburg Toastmasters Club1719111.8%1700.0%1
E541916Florence Club141071.4%1200.0%2
F611946Anderson Toastmasters Club23939.1%2114.8%4
D442040Rock Hill Club241666.7%2100.0%5
G742070Palmetto Toastmasters Club221881.8%1400.0%5
F622124Sunrise Club12541.7%1200.0%0
C342298Palmetto Mastercrafters Club14857.1%1300.0%3
G742307Pelham Toastmasters1020200.0%800.0%5
C322406Lexington County Toastmasters20945.0%1500.0%0
G712497Speak Up Speak Out Toastmasters9111.1%900.0%0
C322500Richland321959.4%3100.0%7
B212515The Leadership and Public Speaking Toastmasters Club19631.6%2000.0%1
F642555Talk of the Town Toastmasters Club251456.0%2000.0%2
B222575Mt Pleasant Toastmasters16637.5%1800.0%1
F642947Streamers Club1000.0%900.0%0
D432964Millennium Toastmasters Club14857.1%1700.0%3
A133170Dolphin Club2223104.5%2100.0%8
D4133917 AM Club171482.4%1700.0%3
F623644Metro Toastmasters Club14964.3%1700.0%1
E544019Florence 7 A M Toastmasters Club141071.4%1000.0%1
G744035Piedmont Executive Club2020100.0%2100.0%5
F644472Advanced Communicators Club819237.5%800.0%5
B224575Blackbaud Toastmasters1823127.8%1500.0%1
F644639Golden Strip Toastmasters Club13861.5%1300.0%1
E524848Sumter Area Club241250.0%2400.0%3
E545289Grand Strand Toastmasters Myrtle Beach331133.3%4100.0%1
A115497Holy City Toastmasters1315115.4%1800.0%2
F615540Clemson Toastmasters271451.9%2400.0%3
D435548Blue Streak Club312993.5%28310.7%2
G725885ScanSource Club171376.5%1300.0%1
C335903Raconteurs Club1416114.3%1300.0%4
C326183Midlands Leadership Toastmasters151386.7%1800.0%4
E516203Two Notch Toastmasters Club191368.4%1500.0%4
A146299Trolley Talkers Club231773.9%1900.0%5
D426426Palmetto Health Toastmasters Club241041.7%1900.0%0
E546529Rivertown Toasters Club1012120.0%1000.0%2
B247017Trinity Soaring Eagles13969.2%1100.0%1
D417048Colonial Toastmasters Club291862.1%3100.0%3
C347081Mid Tech Challengers Club151066.7%1300.0%4
E517150Achievers Club23626.1%1700.0%0
A147166Greenwave Gabbers Toastmasters Club131292.3%1000.0%3
B217199FastTrackers Club402152.5%4300.0%6
B227227Daniel Island Toastmasters Club9888.9%800.0%3
F617276Powerful Toastmasters Club15853.3%1800.0%1
F627531Young Professional Toastmasters1500.0%1400.0%0
G747649Rise N Shine Club121191.7%900.0%2
D427735Saturday A.M. Club352982.9%3500.0%7
C317778Orangeburg Area Toastmasters Club19947.4%1700.0%3
B237783Pleasant Speakers Toastmasters Club221568.2%2600.0%1
G727785Fluor Club241041.7%2500.0%2
A147960Allaboard Club151173.3%1500.0%4
A128292Lowcountry Toastmasters Club1214116.7%1100.0%7
A138627Spawar Systems Center Club1313100.0%800.0%1
A138788Coast Masters Club332060.6%2700.0%2
C318814Speak E-Z's Club12866.7%1000.0%1
F639475Greater Greenwood Club1924126.3%1900.0%5
C339721Bullmasters Club141071.4%1200.0%2
A11601452El Cid Toastdawgs Toastmasters Club161593.8%1900.0%3
B21607838Bluffton Speech Achievers Club15853.3%1800.0%2
F63647277Tire Talkers of Greenville SC Club1014140.0%1400.0%2
C34666346SCANA Power Rangers Club312890.3%3500.0%3
E52772402Shaw Afterburners Club21838.1%1800.0%4
B24792982Bridgeview Toastmasters Club18844.4%1100.0%1
D45885186Fort Mill Toastmasters Club2627103.8%2300.0%5
F63929635Leadership Laboratory814175.0%800.0%1
G73959566Smooth Talkers Toastmasters Club151173.3%1700.0%3
D45979673Fort Mill Stage Coaches Club261661.5%2015.0%3
G72981611Fluor Power Toastmasters291241.4%3200.0%2
E531043578Hartsville Toastmasters21942.9%2100.0%2
G711154856Blue Ridge Babblers14857.1%1300.0%2
E511342573Acers Toastmasters1213108.3%1300.0%1
B231353610PDI (Pretty Darn Interesting)Toastmasters11654.5%800.0%0
F611407018Key Toasters9777.8%1000.0%2
D441460319Truck Masters Club311961.3%2300.0%2
C331685220Gamecock Toastmasters Club8562.5%800.0%3
B231879481Wild Dunes Sweetgrass Toastmasters291344.8%2100.0%1
D411927165Speak Easy4700.0%5500.0%0
C312093266Tube Masters301963.3%2800.0%1
E532177246Those Charming Soothsayers271037.0%2800.0%2
F632291646GMH Toastmasters252080.0%2300.0%1
F622475189Golden Toastmasters at the Point12866.7%1500.0%1
A112540946CWS Top of the Line422047.6%2300.0%1
D412584948Ft. Jackson Sound Off Toastmasters161062.5%800.0%2
B242840524Boeing's Dream Weavers Toastmasters29450.0%1600.0%0
D433017490Richland Library Toastmasters211361.9%2300.0%4
D453100717Toastmasters of Fort Mill at Continental Tire2100.0%2600.0%0
A133165613Nucor's Words of Steel2123109.5%2200.0%1
G723422671One Hubbell Toastmasters Club28932.1%2000.0%1
D433647601Quackmasters291137.9%1400.0%4
D413905294Stageblazers2500.0%1600.0%0
D444355672ATI SM Richburg0180.0%3100.0%1
A144456607Cummins Turbo Toasters0170.0%2000.0%1
E524602016JMBC Toastmasters Ministry0160.0%2300.0%1
A124702735The Choice Toastmasters060.0%010.0%1
B214713093Sun Speakers0110.0%000.0%1
F614772466Walhalla Toastmasters040.0%000.0%0
E544883638FMU Community Toastmasters Club000.0%000.0%0
C314992908Allendale Toastmasters0160.0%000.0%7
B235118470BP Cooper River Toastmasters000.0%000.0%0
E535147842GEHC Toasters0180.0%000.0%3
D425175745Speakers In the Works0220.0%000.0%0
C315201518SC State Toastmasters Club000.0%000.0%0
E515260108Verizon Toastmasters000.0%000.0%0
G715321166Advance America Toastmasters0250.0%000.0%0
E525455626FCI Williamsburg000.0%000.0%0
D425589061Next Level Speakers080.0%000.0%2
F625632947Women's Empowerment Toastmasters0100.0%000.0%2
B215822058Ridgeland Toastmaster Club0170.0%000.0%7
E535951557Sonoco Corp0180.0%000.0%3
D456047956LPL Carolinas Toastmasters0150.0%010.0%2
G736582712OBHG Toastmasters0190.0%000.0%0
C326583613Claflin0120.0%000.0%0
C316695080Trenton Elite0200.0%000.0%1
A116758369CitTalk000.0%000.0%1

30 clubs with 85+% October renewals, 0 clubs with 85+% April renewals.