Toastmasters District 91 Membership Renewals Analysis

Toastmasters District 91 Membership Renewals Analysis

As of 2017-07-23. All numbers on this page are actual members, not payments (but dual members still count as two). An asterisk in the member base column indicates a new club, all charter members are counted as new in this report. Percent growth is the member change divided by member base, annual retention rate is members today divided by the sum of member base plus new members.

Club #Club name
Click on triangle to expand
Click on club number for club info
Expand all rows  Collapse all rows
Member base
July 1
Members todayMember changePercent growthNew membersAnnual retention rate
District 91 (158 clubs)4392440715+0.3%251963.8%
Division A (25 clubs)
679606-73-10.8%36158.3%
Area A1 (5 clubs)
159135-24-15.1%6161.4%
Solent Speakers Club2824-4-14.3%1555.8%
Wessex Speakers Club3835-3-7.9%1270.0%
Hamwic Speakers4338-5-11.6%1961.3%
Spinnaker Speakers3024-6-20.0%961.5%
Tech Data Toastmasters2014-6-30.0%653.8%
Area A14 (6 clubs)
173147-26-15.0%7260.0%
Guildford Speaker's Club38424+10.5%2368.9%
Woking Speakers Toastmasters Club39456+15.4%1977.6%
Camberley Speakers2820-8-28.6%1151.3%
Farnham Speakers Club21232+9.5%1074.2%
Fluor Farnborough Speakers2517-8-32.0%950.0%
Payments People220-22-100.0%00.0%
Area A42 (4 clubs)
116105-11-9.5%4166.9%
Hallmark Speakers44451+2.3%1872.6%
Chaseside Speakers Toastmasters Club2723-4-14.8%1357.5%
Casterbridge Speakers2625-1-3.8%678.1%
Ferndown Speakers1912-7-36.8%452.2%
Area A46 (5 clubs)
105101-4-3.8%8553.2%
Newbury Speakers Club25272+8.0%1961.4%
Reading Speakers Club4536-9-20.0%2154.5%
Microsoft Speakers Club105-5-50.0%926.3%
Basingstoke Speakers2516-9-36.0%947.1%
Hungerford Speakers (new club, 20 charter members)0*1717+0.0%2763.0%
Area A62 (5 clubs)
126118-8-6.3%10251.8%
Northavon Speakers Toastmasters Club4728-19-40.4%2141.2%
South West Speakers3130-1-3.2%1861.2%
Armada Speakers2120-1-4.8%1555.6%
Bath Spa Toastmasters2723-4-14.8%1653.5%
Bristol Central Speakers (new club, 20 charter members)0*1717+0.0%3253.1%
Division B (19 clubs)
61964223+3.7%34366.7%
Area B6 (6 clubs)
19621721+10.7%11270.5%
London Olympians Speakers Toastmasters Club46482+4.3%1776.2%
London Athenian Speakers Toastmasters Club54595+9.3%4062.8%
London Corinthians Toastmasters4342-1-2.3%1473.7%
West London Speakers Club3327-6-18.2%1260.0%
Sytel Reply Toastmasters2014-6-30.0%263.6%
Wellington Management London Toastmasters Club (new club, 23 charter members)0*2727+0.0%27100.0%
Area B8 (4 clubs)
1511532+1.3%8864.0%
London Cardinals Club5748-9-15.8%1368.6%
Phoenix Speakers30344+13.3%1772.3%
Ofgem Speakers Club2120-1-4.8%1851.3%
London Victorians43518+18.6%4061.4%
Area B29 (4 clubs)
1181235+4.2%7065.4%
Riverside Communicators52608+15.4%2380.0%
Trojan Speakers Club31387+22.6%2567.9%
The Toast Rack8135+62.5%1265.0%
Discovery Soap Box2712-15-55.6%1032.4%
Area B52 (5 clubs)
154149-5-3.2%7365.6%
Grosvenor Square Speakers38380+0.0%2065.5%
Polish Your Polish3530-5-14.3%1461.2%
Imperial College Speakers2012-8-40.0%548.0%
Kings Speakers27314+14.8%1868.9%
104 London Debaters34384+11.8%1676.0%
Division C (24 clubs)
673657-16-2.4%40361.1%
Area C2 (5 clubs)
14415713+9.0%9266.5%
Holborn Speakers5753-4-7.0%2961.6%
Bloomsbury Speakers3934-5-12.8%2057.6%
Connected Speakers London2523-2-8.0%869.7%
ICF London Toastmasters23274+17.4%1571.1%
Blue Fin Speakers (new club, 20 charter members)0*2020+0.0%20100.0%
Area C5 (5 clubs)
150137-13-8.7%10653.5%
Covent Garden Speakers3935-4-10.3%2852.2%
J.P. Morgan First Class Speakers4728-19-40.4%3434.6%
City Limits Speakers4432-12-27.3%1752.5%
Amway Toastmasters203414+70.0%1161.9%
Google UK Speakers (new club, 21 charter members)0*88+0.0%2630.8%
Area C33 (5 clubs)
127115-12-9.4%6061.5%
St Pauls Speakers293910+34.5%2769.6%
Cass Toastmasters25294+16.0%1965.9%
ACCAmembers Breakfast Club2928-1-3.4%582.4%
CFA Institute Emea Club220-22-100.0%20.0%
Ropemaker Place Toastmasters2219-3-13.6%765.5%
Area C34 (5 clubs)
11696-20-17.2%5954.9%
Tube Talk Toastmasters2824-4-14.3%866.7%
Russian English Speakers2010-10-50.0%540.0%
Clerkenwell Speakers19223+15.8%1662.9%
Kings Cross Speakers3520-15-42.9%1440.8%
GS London Toastmasters Club14206+42.9%1666.7%
Area C45 (4 clubs)
13615216+11.8%8668.5%
Early Bird Speakers5554-1-1.8%1181.8%
Society Speakers2920-9-31.0%2040.8%
Strand Speakers5233-19-36.5%1053.2%
Yahoo UK (new club, 45 charter members)0*4545+0.0%45100.0%
Division H (23 clubs)
59060414+2.4%27969.5%
Area H32 (4 clubs)
839815+18.1%5173.1%
Arun Speakers30300+0.0%1173.2%
County Communicators2523-2-8.0%967.6%
Worthing Speaker's Club2824-4-14.3%1063.2%
Horsham Toastmasters (new club, 21 charter members)0*2121+0.0%21100.0%
Area H35 (6 clubs)
15017424+16.0%9371.6%
Bromley Speakers43507+16.3%2178.1%
The Speakers of Croydon Club4634-12-26.1%1654.8%
Croydon Communicators Club3025-5-16.7%1259.5%
Purley Speakers2120-1-4.8%869.0%
Connected Speakers Bromley10133+30.0%492.9%
Clapham Connectors (new club, 24 charter members)0*3232+0.0%32100.0%
Area H37 (4 clubs)
9388-5-5.4%3270.4%
Kent Speakers Club12131+8.3%1100.0%
Canterbury Communicators Club2927-2-6.9%1069.2%
Tunbridge Wells Speakers Club22220+0.0%1264.7%
Toasted Sandwich Toastmasters Club3026-4-13.3%966.7%
Area H53 (4 clubs)
11097-13-11.8%4263.8%
Epsom Speakers Club32353+9.4%1377.8%
Mole Valley Speakers Club16204+25.0%883.3%
Leatherhead Toastmasters240-24-100.0%30.0%
SURBITON SPEAKERS38424+10.5%1875.0%
Area H55 (5 clubs)
154147-7-4.5%6168.4%
Brighton & Hove Speakers Club3937-2-5.1%1864.9%
Eastbourne Speakers Club24251+4.2%780.6%
Battle Speakers Club3124-7-22.6%272.7%
Lewes Speakers Club24295+20.8%1672.5%
TPR Speakers Club3632-4-11.1%1859.3%
Division J (26 clubs)
6706777+1.0%33167.6%
Area J4 (6 clubs)
133127-6-4.5%4770.6%
Thame Speakers3023-7-23.3%076.7%
Aylesbury Speakers23252+8.7%978.1%
Leighton Buzzard Better Speakers Club12175+41.7%1270.8%
Berkhamsted Speakers Club31365+16.1%1676.6%
Swan Speakers1312-1-7.7%663.2%
Stand & Deliver2414-10-41.7%450.0%
Area J7 (7 clubs)
13716932+23.4%10669.5%
Oxford Speakers Club30355+16.7%1676.1%
Bardwell Speakers Club15205+33.3%1762.5%
Bicester Achievers Toastmasters Club2115-6-28.6%168.2%
Abingdon Speakers Toastmasters Club29290+0.0%878.4%
Oxford Orators Club21254+19.0%1864.1%
CROUGHTON TOASTMASTERS213-18-85.7%312.5%
Infineum Milton Hill Speakers (new club, 34 charter members)0*4242+0.0%4397.7%
Area J10 (3 clubs)
6761-6-9.0%3559.8%
Voice of Wales18202+11.1%876.9%
Cardiff Toastmasters26260+0.0%1957.8%
Porthcawl Speakers Club2315-8-34.8%848.4%
Area J21 (6 clubs)
213197-16-7.5%8067.2%
Chiltern Speakers Club35361+2.9%1966.7%
Maidenhead Speakers Club4948-1-2.0%1673.8%
Windsor Speakers Club4340-3-7.0%1865.6%
FM Global Communicators2422-2-8.3%188.0%
Wokingham Speakers3430-4-11.8%1660.0%
Ascot Speakers2821-7-25.0%1055.3%
Area J22 (4 clubs)
1201233+2.5%6367.2%
Thamesdown Speakers Club3730-7-18.9%1458.8%
Cheltenham Speakers28324+14.3%1574.4%
Malvern Speakers34351+2.9%2163.6%
Gloucester Speakers21265+23.8%1376.5%
Division K (22 clubs)
59665155+9.2%47560.8%
Area K3 (5 clubs)
15122372+47.7%19364.8%
MLP London Bridge Speakers4328-15-34.9%1647.5%
Bank Speakers2017-3-15.0%1056.7%
London Public Speakers54617+13.0%6750.4%
RLC Toastmasters34340+0.0%1766.7%
Central London Toastmasters (new club, 23 charter members)0*8383+0.0%83100.0%
Area K31 (6 clubs)
148115-33-22.3%8948.5%
Speakeasy@Credit Suisse3521-14-40.0%750.0%
Women In Banking And Finance Club2618-8-30.8%1346.2%
Canary Wharf Communicators Club4629-17-37.0%3237.2%
Woodford Green Speakers3018-12-40.0%946.2%
Stratford London Toastmasters118-3-27.3%744.4%
db Toastmasters - Canary Wharf (new club, 20 charter members)0*2121+0.0%21100.0%
Area K58 (5 clubs)
1691789+5.3%10964.0%
City of London Toastmasters Club39390+0.0%1967.2%
Broadgate Speakers3833-5-13.2%871.7%
1st London Toastmasters6254-8-12.9%4052.9%
PMI UK Toastmasters Club30311+3.3%2160.8%
Master Speakers (new club, 20 charter members)0*2121+0.0%21100.0%
Area K59 (6 clubs)
1281357+5.5%8463.7%
Citi Criers Club2924-5-17.2%1554.5%
Meridian Speakers Club27325+18.5%2462.7%
Lewisham Speakers Club23230+0.0%1265.7%
Speakers Corner28335+17.9%2266.0%
State Street London Speakers880+0.0%372.7%
London Trustmasters13152+15.4%871.4%
Division L (19 clubs)
5655705+0.9%32763.9%
Area L9 (5 clubs)
1391478+5.8%7269.7%
Berkeley Square Speakers Toastmasters Club44495+11.4%2769.0%
Excalibur Speakers31387+22.6%1288.4%
Experience French26282+7.7%882.4%
Speak Out96-3-33.3%350.0%
Paddington Toastmasters2926-3-10.3%2251.0%
Area L47 (5 clubs)
11914829+24.4%13259.0%
London Communicators Club20244+20.0%1177.4%
London Business School Public Speaking Club55649+16.4%6453.8%
Northern Lights Speakers Club21265+23.8%1866.7%
Angel Speakers2316-7-30.4%1245.7%
Tottenham Speakers Club (new club, 20 charter members)0*1818+0.0%2766.7%
Area L56 (5 clubs)
151131-20-13.2%8156.5%
WIBF Speakers-City Club3330-3-9.1%1069.8%
BlackRock Speaks4335-8-18.6%1461.4%
Data Science Speakers Club21243+14.3%1468.6%
Barings Speaking Club2621-5-19.2%1255.3%
Deutsche Bank Toastmasters London2821-7-25.0%3135.6%
Area L61 (4 clubs)
156144-12-7.7%4272.7%
HOD Speakers Club5349-4-7.5%1572.1%
Harrovian Speakers Toastmasters3129-2-6.5%972.5%
Watford Speakers4745-2-4.3%1078.9%
TJXpressions2521-4-16.0%863.6%

Clubs with biggest membership net gain this year

AreaClubNameMembers
Base
Members
Now
Members
Growth
DCP goals
K35987771Central London Toastmasters2383+603
C55110330Amway Toastmasters2034+141
C337989St Pauls Speakers2939+107
L474824London Business School Public Speaking Club5564+910
B84138266London Victorians4351+810
B292731Riverside Communicators5260+810
H355513601Clapham Connectors2432+88
J75494849Infineum Milton Hill Speakers3442+83
L99079Excalibur Speakers3138+78
H358959Bromley Speakers4350+710

Clubs with biggest membership net loss this year

AreaClubNameMembers
Base
Members
Now
Members
Growth
DCP goals
H534323615Leatherhead Toastmasters240-241
C334413693CFA Institute Emea Club220-220
A145347060Payments People220-220
A628580Northavon Speakers Toastmasters Club4728-196
C454958564Strand Speakers5233-194
C54146282J.P. Morgan First Class Speakers4728-193
J74797518CROUGHTON TOASTMASTERS213-180
K31778270Canary Wharf Communicators Club4629-175
K3760422MLP London Bridge Speakers4328-157
B294967311Discovery Soap Box2712-152

Clubs with no new members this year (DCP goals 7-8)

AreaClubNameMembers
Base
Members
Now
Members
Growth
DCP goals
J4309Thame Speakers3023-75
H325159873Horsham Toastmasters021+04
A145347060Payments People220-220
C26451860Blue Fin Speakers020+01
C456509383Yahoo UK045+01

5 clubs found with no new members.

Club retention rates by renewal period

85% and higher highlighted in green.
AreaClubNameOctober renewalsApril renewalsDCP goals
9/30 baseRenewedPercent3/31 baseRenewedPercent
J4309Thame Speakers272592.6%302376.7%5
L47501London Communicators Club282278.6%401947.5%8
A42742Hallmark Speakers423481.0%434195.3%9
J4762Aylesbury Speakers232295.7%222090.9%9
K582027City of London Toastmasters Club472348.9%3135112.9%7
L612326HOD Speakers Club3347142.4%4148117.1%9
L92390Berkeley Square Speakers Toastmasters Club564275.0%594169.5%10
H532487Epsom Speakers Club372875.7%433376.7%9
K312656Speakeasy@Credit Suisse362466.7%282071.4%2
B292731Riverside Communicators594271.2%574986.0%10
A462965Newbury Speakers Club2526104.0%2225113.6%9
C23149Holborn Speakers684667.6%645078.1%9
J73297Oxford Speakers Club342470.6%363288.9%9
B524141Grosvenor Square Speakers453168.9%403177.5%9
J74166Bardwell Speakers Club151066.7%201575.0%5
J44410Leighton Buzzard Better Speakers Club161168.8%141178.6%9
L474824London Business School Public Speaking Club584374.1%735879.5%10
J214827Chiltern Speakers Club3133106.5%333193.9%8
J225161Thamesdown Speakers Club362980.6%422661.9%8
B65235London Olympians Speakers Toastmasters Club464393.5%4344102.3%9
C345257Tube Talk Toastmasters352365.7%252184.0%7
H535391Mole Valley Speakers Club341235.3%241875.0%2
H555439Brighton & Hove Speakers Club462860.9%423071.4%9
J215461Maidenhead Speakers Club493877.6%584577.6%9
J75503Bicester Achievers Toastmasters Club241458.3%261557.7%4
A15774Solent Speakers Club211571.4%1819105.6%7
K585964Broadgate Speakers3540114.3%403075.0%9
J76874Abingdon Speakers Toastmasters Club262596.2%282796.4%7
H327298Arun Speakers422661.9%412663.4%9
B67365London Athenian Speakers Toastmasters Club843744.0%754560.0%9
L617749Harrovian Speakers Toastmasters242187.5%282589.3%9
B67951London Corinthians Toastmasters533871.7%594169.5%10
C337989St Pauls Speakers392871.8%383386.8%7
A468471Reading Speakers Club3541117.1%462860.9%8
A628580Northavon Speakers Toastmasters Club422047.6%582034.5%6
K318923Women In Banking And Finance Club413073.2%431739.5%8
H358959Bromley Speakers523465.4%4344102.3%10
L99079Excalibur Speakers312787.1%373286.5%8
A19090Wessex Speakers Club3033110.0%2834121.4%9
A149834Guildford Speaker's Club553767.3%453680.0%9
H379934Kent Speakers Club1112109.1%201260.0%1
B29589261Trojan Speakers Club442863.6%453475.6%7
K59589935Citi Criers Club393487.2%442250.0%7
A42595108Chaseside Speakers Toastmasters Club2527108.0%271866.7%5
H35625647The Speakers of Croydon Club2733122.2%2428116.7%9
L47647094Northern Lights Speakers Club261765.4%301963.3%7
B8674907London Cardinals Club665075.8%654569.2%10
H37710647Canterbury Communicators Club291965.5%322784.4%9
H37739066Tunbridge Wells Speakers Club211571.4%211885.7%4
J21758236Windsor Speakers Club513262.7%473983.0%9
K3760422MLP London Bridge Speakers453577.8%502346.0%7
K59762850Meridian Speakers Club422764.3%332781.8%9
K31778270Canary Wharf Communicators Club312787.1%2526104.0%5
H37782690Toasted Sandwich Toastmasters Club252184.0%1825138.9%7
C45835375Early Bird Speakers544888.9%584882.8%9
H35840230Croydon Communicators Club292793.1%292482.8%9
B6885179West London Speakers Club492449.0%492449.0%5
A14886002Woking Speakers Toastmasters Club3439114.7%3741110.8%7
L56893055WIBF Speakers-City Club3138122.6%2828100.0%9
A62907029South West Speakers2127128.6%282796.4%10
H55941371Eastbourne Speakers Club252184.0%242187.5%4
A14961893Camberley Speakers301860.0%351954.3%6
J101014712Voice of Wales221463.6%241770.8%9
J71045890Oxford Orators Club1718105.9%1020200.0%9
J41053038Berkhamsted Speakers Club3033110.0%3236112.5%10
B521095711Polish Your Polish2328121.7%312787.1%10
K31107650Bank Speakers251560.0%201050.0%6
L611139794Watford Speakers3539111.4%4142102.4%9
A421163131Casterbridge Speakers252392.0%272488.9%8
J221182918Cheltenham Speakers382463.2%422457.1%7
C331182993Cass Toastmasters392256.4%392461.5%7
H551240705Battle Speakers Club272696.3%282485.7%5
K591246707Lewisham Speakers Club312167.7%321856.2%5
A621249064Armada Speakers291655.2%261453.8%5
A11279299Hamwic Speakers492755.1%363288.9%9
H321321786County Communicators232087.0%222195.5%7
A461348895Microsoft Speakers Club27829.6%19421.1%3
K591352811Speakers Corner391743.6%392461.5%7
K5813762371st London Toastmasters975556.7%774254.5%10
L471407974Angel Speakers1624150.0%211676.2%6
C331414048ACCAmembers Breakfast Club2426108.3%282796.4%5
C21417626Bloomsbury Speakers452760.0%443170.5%6
K311492774Woodford Green Speakers2227122.7%261765.4%3
A141500528Farnham Speakers Club211990.5%2022110.0%9
H321503299Worthing Speaker's Club252496.0%282071.4%5
C51519329Covent Garden Speakers443579.5%552850.9%10
J41535757Swan Speakers12758.3%121083.3%3
B81592500Phoenix Speakers2129138.1%2830107.1%4
H351638915Purley Speakers211571.4%281657.1%9
A421768164Ferndown Speakers161168.8%131076.9%4
K31811645London Public Speakers2655211.5%2528112.0%9
J211937571FM Global Communicators262076.9%262180.8%5
C452078451Society Speakers302273.3%271970.4%7
K592130480State Street London Speakers8562.5%080.0%1
B522165768Imperial College Speakers16743.8%201050.0%3
J102205990Cardiff Toastmasters321856.2%312167.7%9
C342269349Russian English Speakers231252.2%15960.0%6
L562271336BlackRock Speaks392769.2%442863.6%6
B522277701Kings Speakers382463.2%322475.0%10
K592540540London Trustmasters231147.8%221568.2%3
A142673910Fluor Farnborough Speakers291862.1%251560.0%2
L92684362Experience French342367.6%272592.6%9
A12685904Spinnaker Speakers262284.6%2424100.0%7
H552798330Lewes Speakers Club241979.2%2427112.5%9
C23025177Connected Speakers London301653.3%341852.9%9
J223105854Malvern Speakers373286.5%393282.1%10
J213124015Wokingham Speakers372362.2%292793.1%6
C343255072Clerkenwell Speakers391846.2%321959.4%5
H353518670Connected Speakers Bromley20945.0%191052.6%5
A463599330Basingstoke Speakers221777.3%171694.1%5
L613688847TJXpressions281967.9%231565.2%5
K583808273PMI UK Toastmasters Club262076.9%2325108.7%9
B294026237The Toast Rack21733.3%26934.6%6
B84108290Ofgem Speakers Club2021105.0%301446.7%5
K314137457Stratford London Toastmasters090.0%18633.3%2
B84138266London Victorians0350.0%0440.0%10
B524144038104 London Debaters0260.0%2630115.4%5
C54146282J.P. Morgan First Class Speakers291965.5%842226.2%3
C54169140City Limits Speakers0310.0%292896.6%10
L94210965Speak Out24833.3%24520.8%0
J224277469Gloucester Speakers0210.0%822275.0%9
L564321433Data Science Speakers Club0140.0%0130.0%8
H534323615Leatherhead Toastmasters0130.0%000.0%1
H534349640SURBITON SPEAKERS0310.0%0360.0%7
C344413554Kings Cross Speakers0200.0%0170.0%7
C334413693CFA Institute Emea Club0150.0%000.0%0
C24413860ICF London Toastmasters0230.0%422764.3%6
L564421897Barings Speaking Club0310.0%0190.0%5
L94495118Paddington Toastmasters0170.0%0150.0%5
B64537042Sytel Reply Toastmasters0190.0%211466.7%7
A624547336Bath Spa Toastmasters0170.0%419475.0%7
L474580487Tottenham Speakers Club0140.0%0160.0%2
J214670783Ascot Speakers0200.0%0170.0%9
C344713088GS London Toastmasters Club0130.0%0140.0%5
J74797518CROUGHTON TOASTMASTERS050.0%030.0%0
A464834667Hungerford Speakers0150.0%0100.0%1
C454958564Strand Speakers0410.0%0290.0%4
B294967311Discovery Soap Box0120.0%0110.0%2
L565042742Deutsche Bank Toastmasters London0230.0%0110.0%9
J105076057Porthcawl Speakers Club0170.0%0130.0%5
K35101315RLC Toastmasters0220.0%0300.0%5
C55110330Amway Toastmasters0370.0%0340.0%1
A15151748Tech Data Toastmasters0160.0%0130.0%3
H325159873Horsham Toastmasters000.0%000.0%4
C335195874Ropemaker Place Toastmasters0130.0%0180.0%3
B65233407Wellington Management London Toastmasters Club000.0%0270.0%3
A145347060Payments People000.0%000.0%0
H555424679TPR Speakers Club0260.0%0220.0%3
J75494849Infineum Milton Hill Speakers0380.0%0420.0%3
J45512141Stand & Deliver0230.0%0140.0%3
H355513601Clapham Connectors000.0%0280.0%8
A625812194Bristol Central Speakers0160.0%0130.0%3
C55920958Google UK Speakers000.0%060.0%2
K315930690db Toastmasters - Canary Wharf000.0%000.0%1
K35987771Central London Toastmasters000.0%0230.0%3
C26451860Blue Fin Speakers000.0%000.0%1
C456509383Yahoo UK000.0%000.0%1
K586541394Master Speakers000.0%000.0%1

38 clubs with 85+% October renewals, 46 clubs with 85+% April renewals.